Make a blog

auimmigrationhwebsite

3 days ago

How Do I Get A US Student Visa? by Paul Anderson

Whether you want to enter a short course or get a Ph.D. in philosophy, a US student visa may allow you to do so in the United States.



There are two non-immigrant visa categories for the foreign nationals wishing to study in the United States. The "F" visas are reserved for non-immigrants who are wishing to pursue the academic studies and/or language training programs, and the "M" visas are reserved for non-immigrants who are wishing to pursue nonacademic or vocational studies.

The application requirements for F and M US student visas are basically the same. Getting either an F-1 Visa or M-1 visa is a two- to three-step process:

The first step in applying for a F-1 or M-1 US student visa is that the students apply to schools, and once they're accepted, their school fills out and sends them a form known as a Certificate of Eligibility (SEVIS I-20). The students will use this certificate in preparing their application for a US student visa.



Second, the students apply for either a US student visa (if they're currently in another country) or for a change to student status (if they're in the U.S., eligible to change status from another visa, and would prefer this to leaving and applying at a consulate).

Unless the students are from a country that is visa exempt, such as Canada or Bermuda, they must apply for an F-1 or M-1 US student visa at a U.S. consulate with jurisdiction over their place of residence. When the students apply for the US Student visa, they will be required to show that they have been accepted at a SEVP certified institution, that they have the financial means to pay for their course of study, that they have the required English proficiency, and that they will return to their home country at the end of the academic or vocational program.

When the students arrive in the United States, they will receive a Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) that will include their admission number to the United States. This admission number will then be written on their Form I-20 by an immigration inspector. Then the Immigration Inspector will send first and second page of Form I-20, to their school as a record of their legal admission to the United States. The students are expected to keep pages three and four, known as the I-20 ID. This document is their proof that they are allowed to study in the United States as an F-1 or M-1 student. The students should see their Designated School Official (DSO) if they need a replacement copy of their I-20 ID. They must also keep their Form I-94 safe, because it proves that they legally entered the United States.

Each time the students exit and reenter the U.S., they will get a new I-94 card authorizing their stay and indicating the time limit. When the students have stayed in the U.S. on an M-1 Visa for a year (or whatever time they were given) and they wish to remain longer, they may apply for one two-year extension of their I-20 to their designated school official. F-1 students may apply for extensions of stay indefinitely, as long as they continue to maintain their eligibility for the status and their DSO grants an extension to complete studies.

3 days ago

Studying in Australia

There are various visas that you can apply for depending on your plans in Australia.

Student visa (subclass 500)

If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the

Student visa (subclass 500).

There is specific information for

Foreign Affairs and Defence sponsored students and

school sector students.

Find out

how to apply for family members to join you.

There is more information for students including genuine temporary entrant requirements, health insurance, English language requirements, financial capacity requirements and changing courses.

You might be able to

package your courses if you would like to study more than one course.

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

If you plan to come to Australia to provide care to a student under 18 years, you can apply for the

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).

Training visa (subclass 407)

For training opportunities which allow you to take part in structured workplace-based training, you may be eligible for the

Training visa (subclass 407).

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

If you have finished your studies and wish to work in Australia temporarily, you may be eligible for the post-study work visa, the

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485).

Visiting and studying

If you would like to come to Australia for a visit and short-term study, you may be eligible for a visitor visa. To learn more about this option, see our information on

Visiting Australia.

Post study work arrangements

If you have finished your studies and wish to work in Australia temporarily, please see

Post-study work arrangements or Immigration Lawyer Melbourne our

Working visas.

Other information

As a student, it is important to check what you can bring into Australia before you enter. Please ensure you visit our

Can I bring it back? guide before you decide to bring anything to Australia.

If you are an education provider and wish to know more, see information for

education providers.

6 days ago

The H1b visas and US immigration

It is a dream come true for every person to stay and work in one of the most advanced and luxurious country of the world. Lots of people from different professions apply for job visas each year, some succeed while some fail to obtain visa. The American Government offers a significant number of temporary and permanent migration options for those looking to live and work in America. Broadly visas are of different kinds such as tourist visa, business visa, diversity lottery, work visa, family visa, green card visa. Those who wish to stay and work in the United States H1B Visa is the ideal visa. What exactly is H1b Visa? An H1B Visa is a kind of non immigrant work visa permit available to a foreigner who has been offered a job by a company in United States.

This visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability. However IT and Telecom is a very popular sector attracting lots of peoples worldwide every year. Most foreign workers in IT and Telecom sector fall under H-1B Specialty Occupations* visa type.

The H-1B visa can be classified into the following visa types

H-1B Specialty Occupations*

H-1B2 - DOD (Department of Defense) Researcher and Development Project Worker

H-1B3 - Fashion Model

Visas are provided for a limited period of time. The maximum duration of the H-1B visa is six years (ten years for exceptional Defense Department project-related work). H-1B holders who want to continue to work in the U.S. after six years, but who have not obtained permanent residency status, must remain outside of the United States. for one year before reapplying for another H-1B visa. However the above rules have the following exceptions:

If a visa holder has submitted an I-140 immigrant petition or a labor certification prior to their fifth year anniversary of having the H-1B visa, they are entitled to renew their H-1B visa in one-year or three-year increments until a decision has been rendered on their application for permanent residence.

If the visa holder has an approved I-140 immigrant petition, but is unable to initiate the final step of the green card process due to their priority date not being current, they may be entitled to a three-year extension of their H-1B visa.

Though there is a limitation for getting visas for US immigration, it has generally been set at 65,000 visas per year. The number of new H1B visas issued each year in the United States is subject to an annual congressionally-mandated quota. Each H-1B quota applies to a particular Financial Year which begins on October 1. Applications for the upcoming Financial Year are accepted beginning on the preceding April 1 (or the first working day after that date).

For FY 2009, USCIS announced that the entire quota for visas for the year has been reached, for both 20,000 Advanced and the 65,000 quota. USCIS would complete initial data entry for all filing received during April 1 to April 7, 2008 before running the lottery.

A recent survey for US Immigration is quite encouraging especially for those talented peoples who are willing to set up their work base in the United States. For FY 2010, USCIS announced that enough petitions were received to reach the year quota. A very recent analysis indicates that the FY 2011 cap may be reached sometime between early October and November since the economy is picking up and the recession is easing.

Author's Bio:

1 week ago

U.S. Schools Educate Foreign Students But Immigration Law Extricates Them

WASHINGTON -- In September, Antinea Ascione was surprised to receive a letter telling her she had 60 days to leave the U.S.

The 23-year-old grew up in Trinidad and Italy, and spent part of high school in the United States. Ascione graduated from Trinity College in Connecticut in 2012 with a degree in political science and English. She was enjoying her work at a publishing company in Fargo, N.D., where she had moved to be with the boyfriend she met during college -- and then her H-1B visa application was rejected.

Ascione had to stop working immediately. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services said her application failed to show a degree was needed for her editing position.

1 week ago

Immigration Agents' Misdeeds Mire Drug War





One immigration agent was accused of running an Internet pornography business and enjoying an improper relationship with an infor

2 weeks ago

Australia Offering 'Best Jobs in the World' to Visiting Tourists

Want to get paid $100,000 to take a "working holiday" Down Under? Then does Australia ever have a deal for you!



Tourism Australia today announced a competition called "Best Jobs In The World," in which six winners will each get a six-month job. The positions range from park ranger to lifestyle photographer, wildlife caretaker to Outback adventurer. Each job comes with a salary package worth $100,000 Australian ($101,000 USD) including living costs.

2 weeks ago

Immigration boss who barred feds from terror suspect up for award, but agency won't say why

A U.S. immigration official blamed in a federal report for barring law enforcement agents from a suspect in the San Bernardino terror attack has been nominated for a prestigious agency award - but her bosses in Washington refuse to say what she did to earn consideration.

Irene Martin heads the San Bernardino U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office, where last December, she allegedly blocked five armed Department of Homeland Security agents from the man authorities say supplied the firepower in the deadly attack a day earlier. Although an Inspector General's report found she acted improperly, and then lied to investigators, FoxNews.com has learned she has been nominated for th